Zemea® Propanediol

Primient Covation, LLC.

Primient Covation, LLC. · Zemea®

Zemea® Propanediol is a bio-based, skin-friendly alternative to petroleum-based glycols, used as a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient in cosmetics, fragrances, personal care, HI&I products etc. Derived from fermentation, it functions as an emollient, humectant, preservative booster, carrier, and solvent with a high purity of 99.8 - 100%. Zemea® Propanediol is recognized for its lack of skin irritation, excellent sensory profile, and environmental benefits, meeting USDA BioPreferred and U.S. EPA Safer Choice certifications.

Specifications

Identifiers

Chemical name
Propanediol
CAS number(s)
504-63-2
EC number
207-997-3
Molecular formula
C3H8O2
InChI key
YPFDHNVEDLHUCE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
INCI name
Propanediol
Synonyms
1,3-Propanediol, Trimethylene Glycol, 1,3-Propylene Glycol, 1,3-Dihydroxypropane

Technical specifications

Properties

PropertyValueUnit
Physical StateLiquid-
ColorTransparent-
OdorSlight-
Melting Point / Freezing Point-27.65°C
Boiling Point214.22°C
Flash Point129 (Cleveland open cup)°C
Lower Explosion Limit2.6% (V)
Vapor Pressure0.0267 (at 25 °C)hPa
Relative Density1.053-
Solubility in WaterCompletely soluble-
Partition Coefficientlog Pow -1.04 (n-octanol/water)-
Auto-Ignition Temperature400°C
Dynamic viscosity49 (at 20 °C)mPa.s
Kinematic viscosity46 (at 20 °C)mm²/s
Explosive propertiesNot explosive-
Oxidizing PropertiesNot classified as oxidizing-

Specifications

Test ConditionSpecificationValueUnitTest Method
-AppearanceTransparent--
-OdorSlight--
-Solubility in WaterSoluble--
at 20 °CDynamic Viscosity49cP-
at 20 °CDensity1.053g/ml-
-pHNeutral--
-Purity99.8 - 100.0%-
in unopened containers, 0 - 50 °CShelf Life2Years-
Industries
CASECarePersonal Care
Product groups
HumectantsDiluentsSolvents
Applications
Beauty productsPersonal care products
Functions
EmollientHumectantPreservativeSolvent
Market segments
CosmeticsCareSkin care products

Documents